Hanford High School       http://hanfordfalcons.org

Welcome!

Hanford High School provides a safe and positive learning community that promotes innovation, intellectual curiosity, and citizenship in order to allow students to realize their full potential and to become life-long learners.

 

Office Hours M-Th  7:00-3:00 
Friday 7:00-2:00

 

  • New SBAC Testing

    The assessment window is now open for the new Smarter Balanced Assessment Consortium (SBAC) tests that will be administered in English/Language Arts and Math in 11th grade and 10th grade ELA Exit Exam.The assessment windows remain open through May and specific test schedule will vary by teacher and grade.  Please contact your child's teacher or the school counselor if you have questions or concerns regarding the upcoming assessments.
    Look at list to the right to find which room you will be testing in
    For more information, click on the link below.
     

     

     

     

  • 6th Annual Richland School District K-12 Art Show

    WSU Tri-Cities is hosting the 6th Annual Richland School District K-12 Art Show in the CIC Building (just north of the main campus) from April 20 through April 30. A variety of art work will be displayed including drawings, ceramics and paintings. Access to the exhibit is during normal CIC Building operating hours - 10:00 am to 6:00 pm, Monday thru Friday. A public reception is April 20 at 6:00 pm.

  • Falcon Fever Dance Team wins state title

    The Hanford High School Falcon Fever Dance Team earned a first place trophy at the Washington State 1A/2A/3A Dance Competition held March 27 at the Yakima Sun Dome. The HHS team won a state title in the Show category. The team also earned second place trophies in the Dance and Kick categories.

    “The Show victory was especially impressive since it was the first time Hanford High has competed in this category,” said coach Rachael Morgan. “We have no seniors on the team this year so we will have an experienced group of girls coming back next fall.”

    The Falcon Fever Dance Team members are: Sofia Carriera, Jesalan Cartwright, Gabrielle Clauss, Jordan Griego, Dayla Hathaway, Mariah Johnson, Chloe McClendon, Avery Miller, Alexa Suyama, Michelle Troup, Hazel Wilburn

    Assistant Coach: Jennifer Malloy

    Head Coach: Rachael Morgan

    *** The HHS Dance Team has won 17 State First Place Awards in the past 11 years.

     

  • Hanford High student honored for robotics knowledge

    Samuel McKinnon, Hanford High School junior, has been named a 2015 FIRST Tech Challenge National Dean’s List Finalist.McKinnon is a founding member of the HHS Engineering Club which formed last year. Club members built and programmed a robot and took it to district and state competitions.

    “The mission of FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology) is to show students that science, technology, and problem-solving are fun and rewarding, and are proven paths to successful careers and a bright future for us all,” states founder Dean Kamen.

    In the photo below, members of the HHS Engineering Club are shown at the state competition with their robot Bogg……left to right -Nathan Mars, Brad Nelson, Ryan Warren, Samuel McKinnon, Matthew Roohr, Adriana Iturbe, and Animesh Pattanayak.

  • HHS student earns gold medal; heads to international competitions

    Naveena Bontha, Hanford High School sophomore, earned the overall Gold Medal Grand Prize at the Washington State Science & Engineering Fair (WSSEF) March 27-28 in Bremerton. Bontha’s project is “Development of Novel High Surface Area Metal Organic Framework (MOF) Membranes for CO2 Capture”.
    “My project focuses on developing a novel way to capture carbon dioxide from flue gases,” explains Naveena. “Carbon emissions are a global problem and have the capacity to destroy our environment by raising temperatures and the sea level. I was able to develop a method of synthesizing membranes out of porous crystalline materials called MOFs. I believe the method I developed, called the SEAS process, has the capability of simplifying carbon capture.”
    By winning a Gold Medal at the WSSEF, Bontha now qualifies to present her project at three prestigious international competitions
    Read Complete Article Here
  • Hanford High School & Enterprise Middle School earn state achievement award

    The Office of the State Superintendent of Public Instruction in Olympia announced today that Hanford High School and Enterprise Middle School in the Richland School District are recipients of the 2014 “Washington Achievement Award”. HHS was recognized in the categories of Reading Growth and High Progress. EMS was recognized in the category of High Progress.  
                The award is based on the Washington Achievement Index, a comprehensive measurement of how schools in Washington State are performing over time.
    “Our Enterprise teachers and support staff are intently focused on academic rigor, cultivating a growth mindset and resiliency, and holding students accountable for their learning,” commented Principal Jen Klauss. “I am extremely proud of their efforts to do what is best for students every day.”
    According to Principal Ken Gosney, there are a number of reasons why Hanford High School earned this state recognition:
    ·            Targeted instruction that meets the needs of individual students
    ·            Using data to properly place students in classes that allow them to thrive
    ·            Dedicated teaching staff that constantly looks for innovative ways to improve their practice
    ·            Supportive parents that place a high value on education
    A total of 401 schools are receiving the Washington Achievement Award this year. The award-winning schools will be honored at a ceremony on April 28 at Spanaway Lake High School in Lacey.
      
  • MAGIC CAMP FOR GIRLS 2015

    May 14th, 2015

    4-7 PM

    Tri-Tech Skills Center

     

    Magic Camp is a free four-day, after school camp designed to introduce girls in grades 8-12 to exciting careers in construction!

    Magic Camp offers young women the opportunity to learn about the many employment opportunities availableto women in the construction industry and to engage young women in hands-on training.

     

    For more information, Contact: Aimee Bergeson   Aimeeb@fowlergc.com or (509) 491-3500

  • Tri-Tech Summer Classes

    Kick Off Registration Event
    Tuesday, May 19
    5 PM to 6 PM
    Applications available beginning May 4 at middle & high schools and on the Tri-Tech website
    Who is eligible to enroll?
    Incoming freshman & high school aged students
    When are classes offered?
    June 15 to July 2, 2015, from 7:45am - 2:45pm unless otherwise noted
    Where will classes be held?
    Tri-Tech Skills Center and Satellite (*) locations
    How much does it cost?
    Tuition is FREE
     
     
  • Congratulations Hanford High School

    Website Ranks Two Tri-Cities Schools in the top 100 of Washington State

    Two schools from the Tri-Cities made the top 100 list as one of the best public schools in Washington State. 

    According to the just released 2015 Niche rankings, Hanford High School came in at rank 33 and Southridge is ranked 76th.

    Niche Best Public High Schools ranks 14,431 high schools based on dozens of key statistics and 4.6 million opinions from 280,000 students and parents.

    The website gives each school it's own report card breaking down different aspects of the school.
    There are several categories that determine the grades such as academics, health and safety, culture and diversity, teaching staff, extra-curricular activities and sports and fitness.

    For a full list of school rankings you can head to k12.niche.com.

School Delay Information

Click here for detailed information on school delays/closures due to weather.

You may also register to receive email and/or text message alerts through the Richland School District site.

Important Dates
Apr 25:  10:00 AM
Boys Soccer JV vs Chiawana @ Chiawana
Chiawana
Apr 25:  10:00 AM
Tennis V Selah Invite @ Selah
Selah

Bus leaves @ 7:00 AM

Apr 25:  10:30 AM
Track JV/V Prosser Invite @ Prosser
Prosser

Bus leaves @ 8:45 AM

Apr 25:  11:00 AM
Baseball FR vs Pasco (2) @ Pasco
Pasco
Apr 25:  11:00 AM
Baseball JV vs Pasco (2) @ HHS
HHS
Apr 25:  12:00 PM
Boys Soccer V vs Chiawana @ Chiawana
Chiawana
Apr 25:  7:30 PM
Spring Play Performance 1
HHS Auditorium
Apr 27:  1:00 PM
Girls Golf V MCC Pod #4 @ Vets Memorial
Vets Memorial-Walla Walla

Early Release 10:30 AM 

Bus Leaves @ 10:45

Apr 27:  1:00 PM
Boys Golf V MCC POD #4 @ Walla Walla
Walla Walla

Early Release @ 10:15 AM

Bus Leaves @ 10:30 AM

Apr 28:  10:55 AM
BFT Transit Passes Handed Out During Lunch
HHS Office
Apr 28:  1:40 PM
ASB Meeting
HHS Commons
Apr 28:  3:30 PM
Tennis JV vs Kennewick @ Kennewick
Kennewick

Early Release @ 2:00 PM

Bus leaves @ 2:15 PM

Apr 28:  4:00 PM
Baseball V vs Southridge (2) @ HHS
HHS
Apr 28:  4:00 PM
Boys Soccer JV vs Kennewick @ HHS
HHS
Apr 28:  5:00 PM
Softball F/JV/V vs Southridge @ SR Complex
Southridge/ SR Complex

Early Release 2:00 PM

Bus Leaves @ 2:15 PM

Apr 28:  6:00 PM
Boys Soccer V vs Kennewick @ HHS
HHS
Apr 29
SBAC Schedule Click Here

11th Grade ELA SBAC

7:55-10:50 SBAC Testing

10:55-11:25 Lunch

11:30-11:55  0 Hour

12:00-12:45  1st Period

12:50-1:35  2nd Period

1:40-2:25 3rd Period

Apr 29:  4:00 PM
Baseball FR vs Southridge (2) @ HHS
HHS
Apr 29:  4:00 PM
Baseball JV vs Southridge (2) @ Southridge
Southridge

Early Release @ 2:00 

Bus Leaves @ 2:15 PM

Apr 30
SBAC Schedule Click Here

11th Grade ELA SBAC

7:55-10:50 SBAC Testing

10:55-11:25 Lunch

11:30-11:55  0 Hour

12:00-12:45  4th Period

12:50-1:35  5th Period

1:40-2:25 6th Period

Apr 30:  3:30 PM
Track V League Meet #2 vs SHS, PAS, WW @ Walla Walla
Walla Walla

Early Release @ 1:00 PM

Bus Leaves @ 1:15 PM

Apr 30:  4:00 PM
Tennis V vs Chiawana @ Chiawana
Chiawana

Bus leaves @ 2:45 PM

Apr 30:  4:00 PM
Tennis JV vs Chiawana @ HHS
HHS
May 1:  10:55 AM
Jostens Cap & Gown Delivery/Jr Officer Meeting
Falcon Gym and Foyer
May 1:  3:30 PM
Track JV-JV Meet #4 vs KEN, KAM, RHS @ RHS
RHS

Bus leaves @ 2:15 PM

May 1:  4:00 PM
Softball F/JV/V vs Pasco (2) @ HHS
HHS
May 1:  4:00 PM
Baseball V vs Kennewick @ Kennewick
Kennewick
May 2
Tennis JV CHAMPIONSHIPS
Southridge

Time TBD

May 2:  10:00 AM
Baseball V vs Kennewick @ GESA-Pasco
GESA- Pasco
May 2:  11:30 AM
Boys Soccer JV vs Pasco @ Pasco
Pasco